Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Sep 2024
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £265,000 £3,272 £273,686 £3,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bidford On Avon are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,810 per square metre (£287 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Waterloo Road.

Photos for 26 Waterloo Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.