17, Alexandra Road, OX2 0DD
17 Alexandra Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £744,800 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £744,800 6.5% 3.6% Oct 2013 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,770 per square metre (£629 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,288 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £744,800 £6,771 £691,635 £6,288 Oct 2013 £375,000 £3,409 £585,288 £5,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £691,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,770 per square metre (£464 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: