Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £278,000 3.2% 0.4%
May 2007 £159,950 12.4% 10.4%
Feb 1997 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Western Drive.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £278,000 £3,233 £263,217 £3,061
May 2007 £159,950 £1,860 £287,421 £3,342
Feb 1997 £48,000 £558 £263,641 £3,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Western Drive.

Photos for 60 Western Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 21/00727/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
60 Western Drive Llandaff North Cardiff
Description:
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR AND PORCH TO FRONT ELEVATION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966