53, Cornford Grove, SW12 9JE
53 Cornford Grove is a 48 m² flat in Balham. It sold for £307,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £307,500 3.7% 0.9% Aug 2004 £148,000 63.5% 60.6% Mar 2004 £119,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,406 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,198 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £307,500 £6,406 £297,495 £6,198 Aug 2004 £148,000 £3,083 £340,523 £7,094 Mar 2004 £119,950 £2,499 £295,180 £6,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 13 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: