45, Pelham Street, OL7 0DT
45 Pelham Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £122,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £122,000 3.7% 0.9% Jun 2005 £61,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Pelham Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £122,000 £1,848 £133,989 £2,030 Jun 2005 £61,000 £924 £136,454 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,340 per square metre (£155 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Pelham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 45 Pelham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/00928/CPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Pelham Street Ashton-under-lyne Tameside
- Description:
- Proposed Rear Dormer and Internal Alterations
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.