Field House, Tithe Barn Lane, B94 5DJ
Field House Tithe Barn Lane is a 492 m² detached home in Earlswood. It sold for £1,400,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,400,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Field House, Tithe Barn Lane.
- Internal area
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £1,400,000 £2,846 £1,406,865 £2,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 492 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,406,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlswood are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,210 per square metre (£349 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 492 m², this implies a valuation between £1,850,000 and £2,563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 854 square metres (9,192 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Field House Tithe Barn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 58 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for Field House Tithe Barn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/00947/VARY
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Field House Tithe Barn Lane Hockley Heath Warwickshir
- Description:
- Removal of condition 3 (restriction to holiday accommodation only) of planning permission 00/01126/FUL (Change of use from stables to holiday accommodation) in order to allow permanent residential occupation of the building.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 492 sqm (5,296 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.