71, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
71 Elsdon Terrace is a 66 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £57,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £57,500 -1.8% -5.2% Mar 2017 £66,000 -1.7% -3.8% Nov 2006 £78,500 29.9% 26.8% Jul 2004 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £871 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £57,500 £871 £63,572 £963 Mar 2017 £66,000 £1,000 £93,805 £1,421 Nov 2006 £78,500 £1,189 £100,276 £1,519 Jul 2004 £43,000 £652 £66,342 £1,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: