19, Sycamore Close, CF64 4TG
19 Sycamore Close is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Sycamore Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £290,000 £2,685 £305,354 £2,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Sycamore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 19 Sycamore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.