30, Mountbatten Road, CF62 9HF
30 Mountbatten Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £272,500 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£272,500 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Mountbatten Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £272,500 £2,930 £267,754 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Mountbatten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Mountbatten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.