58, Howe Lane, NR14 7LH
58 Howe Lane is a 96 m² terraced home in Poringland. It sold for £222,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £222,500 4.1% 1.2% Dec 2013 £142,500 -0.1% -2.7% Feb 2006 £143,165 15.2% 13.5% Apr 1998 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Howe Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £222,500 £2,318 £224,883 £2,343 Dec 2013 £142,500 £1,484 £212,207 £2,210 Feb 2006 £143,165 £1,491 £254,518 £2,651 Apr 1998 £47,000 £490 £231,447 £2,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poringland are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,640 per square metre (£266 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Howe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Howe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F