6, Meadow Cottages, NG4 2FE
6 Meadow Cottages is a 80 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £154,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £154,000 5.6% 2.9% Feb 2002 £44,500 52.8% 50.1% Feb 2001 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Meadow Cottages.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £154,000 £1,925 £163,280 £2,041 Feb 2002 £44,500 £556 £142,891 £1,786 Feb 2001 £29,500 £369 £118,578 £1,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Meadow Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Meadow Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.