Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £460,000 4.6% 2.0%
May 2002 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Poppy Cottage.

Floorplan Poppy Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £460,000 £2,875 £439,466 £2,747
May 2002 £170,000 £1,062 £556,586 £3,479

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wragby are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,160 square metres (12,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Poppy Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for Poppy Cottage .

Photos for Poppy Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments: