St Michaels Cottage, GL6 7NZ
St Michaels Cottage is a 126 m² detached home in Bisley. It sold for £760,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£760,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for St Michaels Cottage.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,031 per square metre (£560 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £760,000 £6,032 £745,200 £5,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bisley are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,360 per square metre (£346 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 779 square metres (8,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for St Michaels Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for St Michaels Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 S.16/1925/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- St Michaels Cottage Oakridge Lynch Stroud Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Removal of conservatory and erection of new extensions and associated works.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied