Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £875,000 7.3% 4.8%
May 1999 £146,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Debden Road.

Floorplan 112
View floorplan
Internal area
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,737 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £875,000 £4,534 £914,200 £4,737
May 1999 £146,250 £758 £601,292 £3,116

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £914,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £988,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 112 Debden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Debden Road.

Photos for 112 Debden Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.