47, The Walk, S70 5UB
47 The Walk is a 53 m² terraced home in Birdwell. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £140,000 6.8% 3.2% May 2016 £79,000 3.5% 1.9% May 2011 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, The Walk.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £140,000 £2,642 £145,091 £2,738 May 2016 £79,000 £1,491 £126,921 £2,395 May 2011 £66,500 £1,255 £110,339 £2,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birdwell are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,890 per square metre (£161 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK570155
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 The Walk, Birdwell, Barnsley
- Owner
-
ANEESH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07490790)
Proprietor address: 12 Green Street, London E7 8BZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2013
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 The Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 The Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area