18, Ash Close, OX49 5LW
18 Ash Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Watlington. It sold for £409,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £409,000 5.8% 2.9% Jan 2014 £223,500 2.0% -0.0% May 2011 £212,000 6.1% 3.7% Jul 2001 £118,000 11.6% 9.8% Feb 1998 £81,500 29.5% 28.2% Jun 1997 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ash Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,043 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £409,000 £4,812 £428,624 £5,043 Jan 2014 £223,500 £2,629 £332,495 £3,912 May 2011 £212,000 £2,494 £349,949 £4,117 Jul 2001 £118,000 £1,388 £336,424 £3,958 Feb 1998 £81,500 £959 £365,944 £4,305 Jun 1997 £68,500 £806 £340,260 £4,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ash Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ash Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 P20/S1657/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Ash Close Watlington
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear and side extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 P14/S2594/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Ash Close Watlingto
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.