195, High Street, BH19 2NF
195 High Street is a 39 m² flat in Swanage. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £190,000 2.7% -0.0% Sep 2004 £110,000 108.1% 104.5% Jan 2004 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 195, High Street.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,774 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £190,000 £4,872 £186,179 £4,774 Sep 2004 £110,000 £2,821 £155,162 £3,979 Jan 2004 £67,000 £1,718 £76,166 £1,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,090 per square metre (£338 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 195 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 195 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.