30, Danvers Road, LE3 2AD
30 Danvers Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £180,000 * 5.3% 2.7% Nov 2000 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £180,000 £2,400 £179,282 £2,390 Nov 2000 £52,000 £693 £229,901 £3,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT27153
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Danvers Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
MINI STREAM LET LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15771072)
Proprietor address: 262 Catherine Street, Leicester LE4 6GD
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Danvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Danvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: