53, Diamond Road, WD24 5EN
53 Diamond Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £465,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £465,000 3.8% 1.1% Jun 2008 £249,950 11.3% 8.9% Nov 2001 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,470 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,602 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £465,000 £5,471 £476,139 £5,602 Jun 2008 £249,950 £2,941 £499,757 £5,879 Nov 2001 £123,000 £1,447 £414,754 £4,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.