Brading, Botley Road, SO50 7DQ
Brading Botley Road is a 172 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £810,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £810,000 3.1% 0.3% Aug 2006 £462,000 6.8% 4.8% Oct 2002 £359,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brading, Botley Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £810,000 £4,709 £841,510 £4,892 Aug 2006 £462,000 £2,686 £804,850 £4,679 Oct 2002 £359,995 £2,093 £743,037 £4,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £841,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,600 per square metre (£338 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 789 square metres (8,493 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brading Botley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Brading Botley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.