30, Brigden Street, BN1 5DP
30 Brigden Street is a 144 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £865,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£865,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Brigden Street.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,006 per square metre (£558 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,061 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £865,000 £6,007 £872,836 £6,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £872,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £919,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Brigden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Brigden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 BH2025/00188
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Brigden Street Brighton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear and side extension, incorporating replacement fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 BH2024/02946
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 30 Brigden Street Brighton
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed ground floor side/rear extension and loft conversion incorporating rear dormer and 2no front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 BH2024/02551
- Type: