507, Northern Parade, PO2 9PU
507 Northern Parade is a 56 m² flat in Portsmouth. It sold for £160,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £160,000 2.8% 0.0% Jul 2005 £95,000 13.5% 11.8% Aug 1999 £44,995 12.2% 9.9% Jul 1995 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 507, Northern Parade.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £160,000 £2,857 £164,193 £2,932 Jul 2005 £95,000 £1,696 £133,988 £2,393 Aug 1999 £44,995 £803 £151,101 £2,698 Jul 1995 £28,000 £500 £121,791 £2,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 507 Northern Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 507 Northern Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: