2, Litchfield Way, GU2 7QL
2 Litchfield Way is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £745,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £745,000 3.0% 0.2% Aug 2007 £445,000 10.0% 8.0% Jul 2001 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Litchfield Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,450 per square metre (£692 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,749 per square metre (£720 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £745,000 £7,450 £774,928 £7,749 Aug 2007 £445,000 £4,450 £820,589 £8,206 Jul 2001 £248,000 £2,480 £659,185 £6,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £774,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Litchfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Litchfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/P/00491
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 2 Litchfield Way, Guildford,
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, conversion of outbuilding to habitable accommodation, alterations to dwelling in cladding and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/P/00194
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Litchfield Way, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with dormer over. Conversion of outbuilding to gym and alterations to dwelling including changes to fenestration.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929