1, Laurel Drive, OX13 5DG
1 Laurel Drive is a 72 m² detached home in Southmoor. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £340,000 3.0% 0.3% Jun 2004 £185,000 11.6% 10.0% May 2000 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Laurel Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,747 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £340,000 £4,722 £341,817 £4,747 Jun 2004 £185,000 £2,569 £374,953 £5,208 May 2000 £118,000 £1,639 £348,296 £4,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Laurel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Laurel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.