20, Kemble Drive, SY3 6AG
20 Kemble Drive is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £135,000 2.0% -0.7% Mar 2004 £89,995 18.5% 16.9% Mar 2000 £45,000 16.0% 14.0% Jan 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £135,000 £3,140 £131,429 £3,056 Mar 2004 £89,995 £2,093 £175,438 £4,080 Mar 2000 £45,000 £1,047 £170,852 £3,973 Jan 1998 £33,000 £767 £158,496 £3,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,030 per square metre (£318 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.