9, Merton Close, OX11 8UJ
9 Merton Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £331,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £331,000 6.2% 3.7% Sep 1995 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,825 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £331,000 £4,534 £352,191 £4,825 Sep 1995 £57,500 £788 £337,755 £4,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: