48, Jessica Crescent, SO40 2BP
48 Jessica Crescent is a 98 m² terraced home in Calmore. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £320,000 1.8% -1.0% Feb 2007 £232,500 6.1% 3.8% Feb 2004 £195,000 45.7% 44.7% Sep 2003 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,281 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £320,000 £3,265 £321,546 £3,281 Feb 2007 £232,500 £2,372 £391,825 £3,998 Feb 2004 £195,000 £1,990 £371,175 £3,788 Sep 2003 £170,000 £1,735 £280,962 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Jessica Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 48 Jessica Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.