Property data
Sale history
£355,000 on Jan 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Elizabeth Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £355,000 £3,034 £360,940 £3,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
591 square metres (6,361 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Elizabeth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 5 Elizabeth Close.

Photos for 5 Elizabeth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.