Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £300,000 4.8% 1.9%
May 2013 £173,000 0.6% -2.0%
Jul 2004 £164,000 18.6% 17.0%
Apr 2000 £79,000 13.4% 11.6%
May 1997 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Junction Road.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,882 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,912 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £300,000 £5,882 £301,495 £5,912
May 2013 £173,000 £3,392 £282,845 £5,546
Jul 2004 £164,000 £3,216 £315,840 £6,193
Apr 2000 £79,000 £1,549 £261,705 £5,131
May 1997 £55,000 £1,078 £306,864 £6,017

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burgess Hill are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,340 per square metre (£394 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Junction Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Junction Road.

Photos for 71 Junction Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: