30, Lochy Drive, LU7 2XY
30 Lochy Drive is a 51 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £235,000 2.7% -0.1% May 2007 £147,500 12.9% 10.9% Apr 2000 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Lochy Drive.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,607 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £235,000 £4,608 £237,396 £4,655 May 2007 £147,500 £2,892 £255,450 £5,009 Apr 2000 £62,500 £1,225 £222,585 £4,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Lochy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Lochy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: