Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Dec 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Saffron Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £225,000 £2,616 £229,979 £2,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Saffron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 5 Saffron Close.

Photos for 5 Saffron Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.