Sunshine Cottage, WR8 9EJ
Sunshine Cottage is a 229 m² detached home in Defford. It sold for £800,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £800,000 6.3% 3.8% Nov 1995 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sunshine Cottage.
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £800,000 £3,493 £837,292 £3,656 Nov 1995 £135,000 £590 £703,480 £3,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £837,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Defford are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,080 per square metre (£301 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £744,000 and £934,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sunshine Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for Sunshine Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.