28, Meadow Lea, GL52 8UX
28 Meadow Lea is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Meadow Lea.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £225,000 £4,327 £238,991 £4,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Meadow Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.