56, Wheelers Walk, GL5 4BW
56 Wheelers Walk is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £220,000 4.2% 1.0% Jun 2015 £148,000 6.7% 4.6% Oct 1997 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Wheelers Walk.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £220,000 £4,074 £230,935 £4,277 Jun 2015 £148,000 £2,741 £248,038 £4,593 Oct 1997 £47,250 £875 £247,113 £4,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Wheelers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Wheelers Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: