16, Tibb Street, ST7 8PT
16 Tibb Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Bignall End. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £130,000 * 5.1% 2.3% Sep 2011 £67,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Tibb Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £130,000 £1,711 £137,101 £1,804 Sep 2011 £67,000 £882 £116,970 £1,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF553379
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Tibb Street, Bignall End, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
COLVILLE ESTATES & DEVELOPMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 15977167)
Proprietor address: 12 Payton Street, Stratford-Upon-Avon CV37 6UA, Apartment 243, Canal Wharf, 12 Waterfront Walk, Birmingham B1 1SN
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Tibb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Tibb Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E