Victoria Cottage, Victoria Street, CA12 5LP
Victoria Cottage Victoria Street is a 46 m² terraced home in Keswick. It sold for £221,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £221,000 * 5.5% 2.0% Sep 2016 £140,510 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Victoria Cottage, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,804 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,943 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £221,000 £4,804 £227,367 £4,943 Sep 2016 £140,510 £3,055 £193,835 £4,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU39407
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Victoria Cottage, Victoria Street, Keswick
- Owner
-
SOWERBY WOOD LETTINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08524220)
Proprietor address: Victoria Cottage, Victoria Street, Keswick CA12 5LP, 25 Sowerby Wood, Dalston, Carlisle CA5 7LD, Dalmar House, Barras Lane, Dalston, Carlisle CA5 7NY
Price paid on title: £221,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Victoria Cottage Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Victoria Cottage Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.