69, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SH
69 Merrifield Court is a 51 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £198,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £198,000 2.4% -0.4% Nov 2013 £152,000 -0.8% -3.5% Jul 2010 £156,000 -0.7% -3.1% Nov 2006 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £198,000 £3,882 £210,820 £4,134 Nov 2013 £152,000 £2,980 £222,462 £4,362 Jul 2010 £156,000 £3,059 £245,594 £4,816 Nov 2006 £159,950 £3,136 £172,233 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area