12, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
12 Ripon Way is a 58 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,758 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,676 per square metre (£713 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £450,000 £7,759 £445,215 £7,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 17 sqm (183 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.