Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £395,000 2.2% -0.5%
Sep 2003 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Autumn House.

Floorplan Autumn House
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,831 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £395,000 £2,705 £413,287 £2,831
Sep 2003 £250,000 £1,712 £483,491 £3,312

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
948 square metres (10,204 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Autumn House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for Autumn House .

Photos for Autumn House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.