38, Minster View, YO32 2GN
38 Minster View is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Wigginton. It sold for £272,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £272,500 3.5% 0.5% Jul 2014 £189,950 3.8% 1.2% Aug 2010 £164,500 2.0% -0.5% Nov 2004 £146,500 14.2% 12.4% Jan 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Minster View.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,128 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £272,500 £4,129 £279,154 £4,230 Jul 2014 £189,950 £2,878 £282,803 £4,285 Aug 2010 £164,500 £2,492 £259,302 £3,929 Nov 2004 £146,500 £2,220 £261,760 £3,966 Jan 1997 £52,000 £788 £276,450 £4,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigginton are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,510 per square metre (£315 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Minster View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Minster View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D