90, Chestnut Street, OL9 8HF
90 Chestnut Street is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Chadderton. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £255,000 Freehold 8.0% 4.9% Aug 2014 £113,000 Leasehold 0.1% -2.4% Mar 2007 £112,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £255,000 £2,965 £280,829 £3,265 Aug 2014 £113,000 £1,314 £224,150 £2,606 Mar 2007 £112,000 £1,302 £220,684 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: