42, Daneway, PR8 2QW
42 Daneway is a 209 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £635,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£635,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Daneway.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £635,000 £3,038 £641,038 £3,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £641,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 516 square metres (5,554 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Daneway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Daneway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DC/2019/00810
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Daneway Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension to the front and insertion of window in side gable of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.