90, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
90 Charles Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £169,950 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £169,950 7.4% 4.3% Nov 2014 £82,000 17.0% 14.2% Nov 2004 £17,000 -38.7% -39.7% Jul 2003 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £169,950 £1,734 £174,089 £1,776 Nov 2014 £82,000 £837 £161,715 £1,650 Nov 2004 £17,000 £173 £37,306 £381 Jul 2003 £33,000 £337 £113,140 £1,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/1053/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 90 Charles Street Tonypandy
- Description:
- Extension to form a kitchen and bedroom
- Summary:
- 03 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900