66, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AQ
66 Goodnestone Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £195,000 6.4% 3.8% Oct 1998 £38,500 14.2% 11.4% Mar 1998 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Goodnestone Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £195,000 £2,746 £196,821 £2,772 Oct 1998 £38,500 £542 £198,482 £2,796 Mar 1998 £36,000 £507 £200,645 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: