The Lodge, Redlynch, BA10 0NJ
The Lodge Redlynch is a 110 m² detached home in Bruton. It sold for £795,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £795,000 4.1% 1.3% Sep 2005 £365,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,227 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,375 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £795,000 £7,227 £811,243 £7,375 Sep 2005 £365,000 £3,318 £652,717 £5,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bruton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,210 per square metre (£294 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 2,794 square metres (30,074 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for The Lodge Redlynch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Lodge Redlynch.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/04444/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Lodge Redlynch Bruton Somerse
- Description:
- The replacement of an existing single storey rear extension with a new single storey rear extension. (GR 370312/133315)
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 10/00192/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Lodge Redlynch Road Bruton Somerse
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey extension and erection of new single storey extension with internal alterations (GR: 370315/133314)
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 09/04683/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address: