23, Counter Close, DT11 7XJ
23 Counter Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Blandford Forum. It sold for £375,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £375,000 4.5% 1.2% Dec 2015 £249,950 3.3% 1.2% Oct 2010 £212,000 6.8% 4.6% Jun 2001 £115,000 12.2% 10.2% Mar 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Counter Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,399 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £375,000 £4,360 £378,303 £4,399 Dec 2015 £249,950 £2,906 £352,120 £4,094 Oct 2010 £212,000 £2,465 £326,301 £3,794 Jun 2001 £115,000 £1,337 £337,618 £3,926 Mar 1997 £69,950 £813 £301,990 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blandford Forum are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,100 per square metre (£269 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Counter Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Counter Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: