11, Sandringham Road, WD24 7AY
11 Sandringham Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £425,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £425,000 6.7% 3.9% Oct 2011 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,318 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £425,000 £5,312 £425,414 £5,318 Oct 2011 £180,000 £2,250 £339,625 £4,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: