49, Kings Road, PO11 0PD
49 Kings Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Hayling Island. It sold for £345,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £345,000 3.5% 0.8% Apr 2004 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £345,000 £3,710 £349,376 £3,757 Apr 2004 £168,000 £1,806 £316,180 £3,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 49 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.