34, Haylands Way, MK41 9BU
34 Haylands Way is a 158 m² detached home in Bedford. It sold for £535,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £535,000 £3,386 £559,373 £3,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Haylands Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Haylands Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/02712/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Haylands Way Bedford Bedfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear/side extension.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: