36, Grange Drive, LE13 1EY
36 Grange Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £200,000 2.9% -0.4% Oct 2015 £153,000 18.2% 17.8% Jun 2014 £122,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £200,000 £3,636 £194,051 £3,528 Oct 2015 £153,000 £2,782 £210,867 £3,834 Jun 2014 £122,550 £2,228 £196,304 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT34138
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Grange Drive, Melton Mowbray
- Owner
-
WLS TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11567452)
Proprietor address: 108 Worcester Road, Malvern WR14 1SS
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Aug 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied